Private Policy

March 19, 2020

 Shared Conception, L.L.C. (herein “Shared Conception”) provides services in the area of family-building and surrogacy in the United States.  Shared Conception, L.L.C. respects the privacy of its users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting you, as an individual who is a user of www.sharedconception.com or Shared Conception’s services.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully when using www.sharedconception.com or Shared Conception’s services or transacting business with Shared Conception.  Please feel free to contact [email protected]nception.com   if you have any questions regarding its contents.  Otherwise, by using www.sharedconception.com you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE

This website is operated on behalf of Shared Conception, L.L.C. Its content has been reviewed and approved by representatives of Shared Conception, who assume all responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

In connection with use of our site, Shared Conception may ask for and may collect a variety of information from and about you in various ways.  We may collect personal information about you that can identify you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and potentially may collect some limited medical information.  We may collect information that does not identify you.  Some of the information collected may be considered protected health information and may be covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.  By using our site, including the Inquiry form, you consent to the transmission of such information to Shared Conception.     

USE OF COOKIES

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

How to manage cookies – You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Although we take these steps to ensure that your information is protected, there is no guarantee that Shared Conception’s system is completely secure and that your personal information, searches or other communications will always remain secure.  Shared Conception advises taking steps to protect yourself from identity theft and to avoid sending personal information through unsecure email.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not share your personal information or any other information with any third-party except as otherwise set forth herein. Once you retain the services of Shared Conception, Shared Conception may share some of your personal information collected on the website with outside service providers described in our Agency Agreement so that we may perform the services you retained us for.

ACCESS

If any time after you have logged on to our site, you may contact us at [email protected] to request access to information we have collected regarding you or to notify us of changes to such information.  If you request any such changes, we will contact you by email, text message or phone to confirm those changes.  Once confirmed, any new item of information will replace the corresponding information previously provided.

ACCEPTANCE OF CONDITIONS

Shared Conception assumes all visitors of its website, customers, clients and potential clients have carefully read this Privacy Policy and agree to its contents.  If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, refrain from using this website.  Shared Conception retains the right to change its Privacy Policy as necessity dictates.  Continued use of Shared Conception’s website after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Shared Conception is in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.

THIRD PARTIES/OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

We will reveal your personal information without your prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact, or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to Shared Conception or to others who could be harmed by your activities.  Shared Conception is permitted to disclose personal information when there is good reason to believe it is legally required.

ACCESS OF WEBSITE FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting Shared Conception’s website from outside of the United States, your information may be stored or transferred in the United States where our servers are located and our central database and business is operated.  Please be advised that the data protection laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as your home country.

HOW TO CONTACT SHARED CONCEPTION

Shared Conception, L.L.C.
Attn.: Shiva Landry
5444 Westheimer Road, Suite 1000
Houston, Texas 77056
www.sharedconception.com
[email protected]